Cold brew coffee over ice in a mason jar

Strongest 7 Brew Drinks: Every Drink Ranked by Caffeine

If you’re pulling into 7 Brew for a serious wake-up, size and drink type matter more than flavor. We ranked the strongest drinks on the menu using caffeine values from 7 Brew’s official nutrition guide.

Quick answer: the strongest 7 Brew drinks are a large mocha frozen chiller (362 mg) and a large Cold Brew (357 mg). In a medium, Cold Brew (268 mg) and the mocha chiller (272 mg) lead the menu.

Top 10 Strongest 7 Brew Drinks (Large)

RankDrink (large)Caffeine
1Mocha frozen chiller362 mg
2Cold Brew (plain)357 mg
3Mocha-based Originals frozen (Brunette, Banana Bread) & mochas340 mg
4Flavored Cold Brew (Blondie, Brunette, White Mac)335 mg
5Latte frozen chiller324 mg
6Breve-based Original frozen chillers (Blondie, Sweet & Salty…)304 mg
7Americano240 mg
7Any hot or iced latte, mocha, breve or Original240 mg
9Black tea (iced)170 mg
107 Energy, unflavored (iced)152 mg

Strongest Drinks in a Medium

Drink (medium)Caffeine
Mocha frozen chiller272 mg
Cold Brew268 mg
Brunette / Banana Bread / mocha frozen chillers260 mg
Flavored Cold Brew246 mg
Latte frozen chiller243 mg
Breve Original frozen chillers233 mg
Americano180 mg
Black tea (iced)128 mg
Lattes, mochas, breves, Originals (hot/iced)120 mg
7 Energy (flavored, iced)105 mg
Fresh espresso pouring into a glass, showing the caffeine base of 7 Brew drinks

Why Frozen Drinks Have More Caffeine

Surprisingly, a frozen chiller usually has more caffeine than the same drink hot or iced. A medium hot or iced Blondie has 120 mg, while the medium Blondie frozen chiller has 233 mg, and mocha-based chillers reach 260–272 mg. If you want the strongest version of a sweet drink, order it frozen.

Small vs. Medium: Same Caffeine

7 Brew’s nutrition guide lists 120 mg for both Small and Medium hot or iced espresso drinks; the Large jumps to 240 mg. The Medium adds more milk and flavor, not more espresso. If caffeine is the goal, go Large or add an extra shot (about 60 mg).

How Much Is Too Much?

The FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally not associated with negative effects for healthy adults. A large Cold Brew alone is 357 mg. During pregnancy, ACOG recommends staying under 200 mg a day. See our full 7 Brew caffeine & nutrition guide.

Caffeine by Size for Every Drink Type

Drink typeKidsSmallMediumLarge
Cold Brew (plain)112179268357
Flavored Cold Brew89156246335
Americano60120180240
Hot or iced espresso drinks60120120240
Mocha frozen chiller113181272362
Breve/latte frozen chiller91152233304
7 Energy (unflavored, iced)—76114152
Black tea (iced)5385128170

All values in mg, from the official 7 Brew Nutrition Guide.

Strong but Low-Calorie

Want maximum caffeine without a dessert drink? These deliver the most caffeine per calorie:

Drink (large)CaffeineCalories
Cold Brew (plain)357 mg30
Sugar-Free Blondie or Brunette Cold Brew335 mg70
Americano240 mg0
Black tea (iced)170 mg0
Sugar-Free 7 Energy (iced)152 mg10

Strongest Non-Coffee Drinks

  • Black tea (iced): 170 mg in a large — more than a large 7 Energy.
  • 7 Energy, unflavored: 152 mg large; flavored versions have 133 mg.
  • Paris tea (iced): 136 mg large.
  • Green tea (iced): 79 mg large.

How to Make Any 7 Brew Drink Stronger

  1. Go Large — espresso drinks jump from 120 to 240 mg.
  2. Order it frozen — chillers have 233–272 mg in a medium.
  3. Add an extra shot — about +60 mg each.
  4. Switch the base — ask for your favorite flavor in a cold brew instead of a latte.

Lowest-Caffeine Drinks for the Evening

  • Decaf tea — 1 mg
  • Earl Grey or Cinnamon Spice tea — 11 mg
  • Matcha latte (iced) — 17 mg medium
  • Chai latte (iced) — 19 mg medium
  • 7 Fizz, lemonades, smoothies and shakes — 0 mg

FAQ

What is the strongest drink at 7 Brew?

A large mocha frozen chiller (362 mg) or a large Cold Brew (357 mg).

Does 7 Brew energy have more caffeine than coffee?

No. A medium flavored 7 Energy has 105 mg, less than a medium latte (120 mg) and much less than a medium Cold Brew (268 mg).

How much caffeine is in an extra shot at 7 Brew?

About 60 mg, based on the per-size espresso values in the official guide.

Sources

Drink names and flavors: official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar and caffeine: official 7 Brew Nutrition Guide (standard recipes, medium unless noted). Last checked October 18, 2026.

7 Stars Brew is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew Coffee.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *